Every skin type has its own specific needs. Select your concern and get the dermatological advice and skincare solutions you need.
WHAT IS IT?
Niacinamide is a vitamin, vital for many essential body functions. The body readily absorbs it through the blood, skin, or intestines and distributes it throughout.
Indeed, it plays a key role in the vital energy production process within our cells.
It can be found mainly in meat, fish, cereals and yeast.
WHERE DOES IT
Niacinamide integrated in La Roche-Posay products is obtained by biosynthesis.
NIACINAMIDE PROMOTES THE PRESENCE OF ESSENTIAL CONSTITUENTS OF THE “CEMENT” FOUND IN-BETWEEN SKIN CELLS, ALSO CALLED CERAMIDES.
WHAT IS IT
Niacinamide has numerous biological properties. In dermatology,
it is mainly used to strengthen skin barrier function and to act as a soothing agent.
In cosmetics, it is incorporated to soothing products, to strengthen skin barrier function and to relieve itching.
THE BENEFICE OF THE
Biosynthesis is a multi-step process where simple molecules are converted into more complex products within living organisms.
WHY DO DERMS
Common skin reactions are often accompanied by inflammation.
Niacinamide is often used in dermatology in addition to conventional treatments for its soothing effect.
It soothes and relieves discomfort, in particular in case of itching.
WHY AND HOW DO
WE USE IT AT LA ROCHE-POSAY?
Niacinamide is an active ingredient of interest thanks to its ability to:
- Soothe the skin
- Strengthen skin barrier function
- Act as an anti-irritant agent
- Provide a purifying effect
- Sensitive skin
- Atopic-prone skin
- Acne-prone skin
Reduces persistent imperfections
For Adult Acne-Prone Skin
ULTRA CONCENTRATED SERUM
and July 2019 among dermatologists in 43 countries representing more than 80% of the worldwide GDP