Every skin type has its own specific needs. Select your concern and get the dermatological advice and skincare solutions you need.
Shea butter is an off-white fat extracted from nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), by cold mechanical nut pressing.
This extraction process allows a very high fraction of shea butter to be made of fatty acids (i.e. oleic acid, stearic acid , linoleic acid, palmitic acid, arachidic acid).
It then undergoes purification.
Shea butter fractions used by La Roche-Posay do not contain any allergenic residues (i.e. nut fraction, etc.).
WHERE DOES IT
Native to the dry savanna belt of West Africa, shea butter represents the central component of a solidarity sourcing program established in Burkina Faso.
Since 2014, 100% of La Roche-Posay shea butter originates from this initiative.
This program also protects the environment through the preservation of shea trees.
SHEA BUTTER IS A
WHAT IS IT
Shea butter brings instant softness to the skin by:
- Providing a better protection to the skin barrier
- Soothing skin tightness
- Limiting skin irritation
THE BENEFICE OF THE
In Burkina Faso, 13,000 female shea nut pickers directly received a fair income thanks to La Roche-Posay solidarity program.
WHY DO DERMS
This natural product is widely recommended by dermatologists for its powerful moisturizing and soothing properties.
LA ROCHE-POSAY HAS CHOSEN TO USE IT TO MAKE THE MOST OF ITS MOISTURIZING, EMOLLIENT AND SOOTHING PROPERTIES.
WHY AND HOW DO
WE USE IT AT LA ROCHE-POSAY?
A long time ago, La Roche-Posay started to include shea butter in products intended for:
- Very-dry skin
- Atopic-prone skin
- Skin presenting a barrier deficiency
Hence, it provides an immediate skin barrier protection as well as an emollient and moisturizing effect.
Its non-fatty-acid fraction (10% approx.) is composed of bioactive substances that are responsible for its medicinal properties
- Soothes the skin (phytosterols)
- Limits water loss (karitene)
- Contributes to skin strengthening (tocopherols)
and July 2019 among dermatologists in 43 countries representing more than 80% of the worldwide GDP