WHERE DOES IT 
COME FROM?

Niacinamide integrated in La Roche-Posay products is obtained by biosynthesis

WHAT IS IT 
USED FOR?

Niacinamide has numerous biological properties. In dermatology,
it is mainly used to strengthen skin barrier function and to act as a soothing agent.
In cosmetics, it is incorporated to soothing products, to strengthen skin barrier function and to relieve itching.

WHY DO DERMS 
RECOMMEND IT?

Common skin reactions are often accompanied by inflammation.
Niacinamide is often used in dermatology in addition to conventional treatments for its soothing effect.
It soothes and relieves discomfort, in particular in case of itching.

WHY AND HOW DO
WE USE IT AT LA ROCHE-POSAY?

Niacinamide is an active ingredient of interest thanks to its ability to:

  • Soothe the skin
  • Strengthen skin barrier function
  • Act as an anti-irritant agent
  • Provide a purifying effect
La Roche-Posay has incorporated niacinamide into products intended for :
  • Sensitive skin
  • Atopic-prone skin
  • Acne-prone skin

PRODUCTS WITH 
NIACINAMIDE

 
Effaclar Concentrated Serum
Anti-imperfections daily peeling 
Reduces persistent imperfections
For Adult Acne-Prone Skin
EFFACLAR
ULTRA CONCENTRATED SERUM
Check it out
la-roche-posay-face-cleanser-3337875680240-toleriane-ultra-lotion-qd-400ml-front-strong-shadow
Soothing and Hydrating lotion
Qusi-Drug Lotion
TOLERIANE ULTRA
LOTION QD
Check it out